SG-EN

You are here

Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 8, 2018

Please read this privacy policy and our general terms and conditions carefully before using this website.

1. Definition

This privacy policy applies to the all websites which are created and owned by BÜCHI Labortechnik AG (the company) with official address of the company – Meierseggstrasse 40, 9230 Flawil, Switzerland.

This privacy policy applies to the website. This privacy policy describes the information collected on the websites and how the company and associated companies (“we,” “our” or “us”) use it, the choices you can make about your information and how we protect your information.

2. How to contact us to get more information

If you have questions about this privacy policy, the practices of our websites, or your dealings with our websites, please contact us. We will address any issue to the best of our ability. You can contact us via email at privacy@buchi.com.

The controller of data processing under this policy

Mr. Thomas Vatan
privacy@buchi.com

Representative in the European Union in accordance with article 27 GDPR

BUCHI Labortechnik GmbH
Postfach 10 03 51
45127 Essen
Germany

3. General Statement

You have the right to know what personal data we store about you. At BUCHI Labortechnik AG we respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to our websites, you prefer to control your own personal data. For this reason, we ask you to accept our privacy policy, to register or to provide personal data if you wish to visit certain areas of our websites, download software or request information.

The handling of data is carried out in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 (FADP) and the EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal data is collected?

When you visit our websites we collect a set of general data. This data is stored in logfiles on our servers. The following data is collected:

  • Date and time
  • IP address
  • Time zone difference to the GMT-time zone
  • Content of the request
  • Access status/http status code
  • Quantity of transmitted data
  • Website from which the request originated
  • Browser (including language and version)
  • Operating system

When this general data is processed, it is not assigned to any specific person. The collection of this data is technically necessary to display our website and to ensure its stability and security. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR or Art. 13 FADP respectively.

Furthermore, our websites contain several contact forms that can be used to contact us or to get access to campaign information. The personal data entered in the contact forms is transmitted in encrypted form (SSL encryption). The data entered in the contact forms will be stored for the purpose of processing or answering the user. This data will not be passed on to third parties. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR or Art. 13 FADP respectively. The following personal data is collected:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Postal address 

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

You have the following rights relating to your personal data:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification or erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to automated individual decision-making
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If data processing on our website is based on your consent, you can revoke this at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future. The revocation is to be submitted to the controller through the channels listed above in section ‎1.

How do we use and share your personal data?

We respect the rights users give us when accepting the privacy policy and enforce internal policies to preserve those rights. When you accept our privacy policy and provide us your personal data, you allow BUCHI, its employees and subsidiaries to use the personal data to inform you about product upgrades, special offers, trainings, new services, or other relevant information. Moreover we may use your personal data for re-marketing activities or for telemarketing, which is performed on our behalf by an external company. For these purposes BUCHI, its employees and subsidiaries may transfer your data within our Group and to third-parties, in particular value-added resellers and authorized partners.

If you do not want BUCHI, its employees and subsidiaries to contact you, please unsubscribe from the email you have received or send your request to privacy@buchi.com.

How do we secure your personal data?

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational security measures in order to minimize risks in connection with their loss, misuse, unauthorized access and unauthorized disclosure and modification. Beyond its employees and subsidiaries, BUCHI does not offer or allow the selling of any user-provided information to third parties.

How long will the personal data be stored?

We will keep your personal data until you make a deletion request or for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested or for other necessary purposes, such as fulfilling legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our policies.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that one of our websites can place on your computer’s hard drive. When you visit one of our websites, a cookie may be placed on your computer for customizing and enhancing your experience on the website or to automatically fill in webforms for you. We also collect anonymous traffic data. You can set your web browser to block or remove cookies, but doing so may affect your ability to access certain features of the websites. Some cookies, e.g. from the Content Management System (CMS) Drupal, expire after one year. Some other cookies are deleted immediately after the browser session, when you close your Internet browser.

5. Tracking and Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), or other analytical tools. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer and enable analysis regarding the use of the website. The information produced by the cookie regarding your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use Google Analytics with the extension "anonymize()". As a result, IP addresses are processed in shortened form, so that a personal relationship can be ruled out. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your utilization of the website, for compiling reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to website activities and internet use. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

By accepting these Terms of Use, the user provides his consent to the use of analytical tools.

6. Web Beacons

Web beacons are small bits of code embedded in web pages or in emails. Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited a web page and to understand usage patterns. Web beacons also may be included in emails to learn if messages have been opened, acted on or forwarded. You can disable the ability of web beacons to capture information in this manner by blocking cookies as described above under “Cookies”.

7. Marketing Tools

Microsoft Dynamics CRM

BUCHI uses the Customer Relationship Management System Microsoft Dynamics, which meets all requirements imposed on data processors under the GDPR regulation and the FADP. For further information, in particular regarding Microsoft’s privacy policy governing Microsoft Dynamics CRM, please visit: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/gdpr/FAQ

ClickDimensions

ClickDimensions is a marketing tool used to complement Microsoft Dynamics. All data is stored on the Microsoft Azure platform and benefits from a high security standard. ClickDimensions completes a rigorous audit of our security practices, processes and platform. In addition, ClickDimensions is continually developing these practices to address new technologies and new threats. For further information, in particular regarding the third-party privacy policy governing ClickDimensions, please visit: http://clickdimensions.com/files/2018/01/GDPR-Compliance-White-Paper.pdf

8. Facebook Social Plugins

This website can use social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumb up icon) or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. Detailed information on the functions of these plugins and their appearance can be found on the following website: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of our website. Thus, we have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin and inform you according to our state of knowledge: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084.

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or enter-ing a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you do not have a Facebook-account, there is the possibility that Facebook stores your IP-address.

For the information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook of your data, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. There you will also find an overview of the settings in your personal Facebook profile in order to protect your privacy and your rights.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website, please log out Facebook before entering our website. In order to prevent a general access from Facebook to your data as well as to our and other websites, you can block Facebook social plugins by using browser add-ons.

By accepting these Terms of Use, the user provides his consent to use Facebook Social Plugins.

9. Further Social Plugins (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in, Google)

This website can integrate some social plugins associated with the social networks Xing, Linkedin, Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. These plugins can be recognized by their logos and/or their designations. When accessing a page containing these plugins on the website, the browser in use establishes a direct connection with the servers of the individual social networks. The contents of the plugins are transmitted directly from the individual social networks to the browser in use and thus integrated into this website. We are is therefore unable to influence the data collected or processed in any other way by the social networks through the plugins.

The buttons or plugins are standardly deactivated and must be activated explicitly by the user. The functions allocated to the links to the respective networks/services (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and Google+), in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not automatically activated by visiting of such website but only with the click on such link. By following of such link, the plugins of Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and/or Google+ will be activated and your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the respective network/service, i.e. Xing, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google+.

As a consequence of the integration of the plugins, data on users who access the websites is transmitted to the social networks:

In the case of a user who accesses the website while simultaneously logged on to a social network as a user, the social networks can record the user accessing our website and thereby collect any related data as well as allocate the latter to the user account concerned. Consequently, data collected in this way can be passed on to other social network users as well as to third parties under some circumstances. Social network users who do not wish their data to be allocated can log off the social networks prior to accessing our website.

In the case of a user accessing the website who is not simultaneously logged on to a social network as a user, the social networks can collect data associated with accessing our website, for example, via the browser or IP address being used. Users of our website who do not wish to allow data of this type to be collected can block any data transmission to the social networks, for example, with a corresponding extension to their browser.

To understand more about the processing and use of data by social plugins as well as the rights and privacy settings on the websites, please refer to the following privacy notices:

By accepting our Terms of Use, the user provides his consent to use Social Media Plugins.

10. Third-Party Tools and Plugins

To further enhance your experience on our website we use the following third-party tools and plugins. These may use cookies (see section ‎4 above) and collect personal data for performance, marketing and other purposes. Data processing under these third-party providers is governed by their respective privacy policy and we have no influence over this. 

  • Teamviewer: The BUCHI Service Team uses the Teamviewer application to access customers' devices. Every single access based on the customer’s prior consent. Privacy policy: https://www.teamviewer.com/en/privacy-policy
  • GoToMeeting: To hold webinars, various departments of BUCHI, e.g. product management, the laboratories, use the application GoToMeeting. Privacy policy: https://www.logmeininc.com/en/legal/privacy
  • Google Maps: To locate our offices more easily, we have integrated a Google Maps on our website. By using Google Maps the data mentioned in section ‎3 above may be transmitted to Google. By deactivating JavaScript in your browser you can disable the Google Maps plugin. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

11. Link to external websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites owned by the Company. Our websites may also contain links to other websites, which are outside of the Company and not owned by the Company.

In case you decide to access any other web sites that may be linked to or from our websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites to understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer as they might be different from this Privacy Policy.

12. Mobile Applications

This privacy policy governs your use of software application (“applications”) on a mobile device that was created by BÜCHI Labortechnik AG. We use the following applications:

BUCHI Monitor

BUCHI Product Configurator

Kjeldahl Optimizer

What information does the Application obtain and how is it used?

User Provided Information – The Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register the Application. Registration with us is optional. However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by the Application unless you register with us. When you register with us and use the Application, you generally provide (a) your name, (b) address, (c) company name, (d) city, (e) country, (f) e-mail address, such as when you ask for a quote from us. We may use the information you provided us to contact your from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

User phone camera sensor data – The application obtains data from your camera with your permission. Using the camera sensor data is optional. If you allow our applications to access your camera sensor, we will only use it to scan BUCHI specific QR code format. This data will be handled securely. It will only be transmitted over HTTPS protocol.

Does the Application collect precise real time location information of the device?

No. This Application does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by the Application?

We may pass your user details to other companies in our group. We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. We will not share the data captured by your camera sensor to any third party.

Children

We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@buchi.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Web Apps

Besides Mobile Apps BUCHI offers Web Apps, which can be launched and used in the browser.

13. Blog

Please refer to the privacy policy on our Blog: https://www.barts-blog.net/privacy-policy

14. Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss and misuse. Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is 100% secure. Some email sent to or from websites may not be secure. Please consider this when sending information to us via email. We are not liable for damages arising as a result of such technical inherent risks or security vulnerabilities of whatsoever nature under any circumstances.

15. Job Applications

By applying for a vacancy, you provide BUCHI with your personal data. Your personal data will be collected, compiled and used by BUCHI exclusively for the purpose of processing your application and in the job filling process. BUCHI stores and processes your data confidentially in accordance with the valid data protection regulations. If the job you applied for is otherwise filled, BUCHI will delete all your personal data.

At BUCHI, vacancies are filled in cooperation with the responsible employees of our human resources department and with the superiors of the specialist departments. Your personal data will only be made available to and processed by employees who are entrusted with filling the vacancies.

The superiors of the specialist departments as well as the employees of our human resources department can belong to different companies of the BUCHI Group. Therefore, your data can be exchanged worldwide within the BUCHI group. 

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify, alter or update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will not provide individual notice to you of changes to this Privacy Policy, but when we make updates to this Privacy Policy, we will update the date in this section.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 8, 2018.

Links